Fab Over Fifty
FOFundraiser Banner
PAT HAYDEN asks:
CAN YOU HAVE A BREAST LIFT DONE IF YOU HAVE HAD RADIATION TREATMENT DONE 7 YEARS AGO

On: 12/20/2012 12:51 pm

To doctors from: Georgia

Category: Breasts

Answers

DrRobertaGartside on 03/11/2013 02:37 pm wrote:
Radiation therapy caused changes in the skin and tissue that can lead to an increased risk of wound healing issues. A breast lift, if conservative could be done. By conservative, I mean not too tight because tension in a radiated surgical incision can lead to wound breakdown and infection.