Fab Over Fifty
FOFundraiser Banner
Paulette Carter asks:
Is 52 too old for breast augmentation? I have always been a barely B (thank goodness for Haines) and wondered about going up to a fuller B. Unfortunately, I have sarcoidosis (no lung involvement) and have been on prednisone and methotrexate for many years. Will that have an effect as well?

On: 01/24/2013 02:52 pm

To doctors from: Indiana

Category: Breasts

Answers

DrCsabaMagassy on 02/07/2013 03:41 pm wrote:
Breast Augmentation is certainly the answer to your physical body shape improvement. Sizes and shapes can easily be taylored to give you the resoult you so desire..The medication that you are prsently taking (prednisone and Methotrexate) will certainly have an impact on the procedure, but they are certainly very manageable without to much of an undue risk.The key is to chose an experienced surgeon.
DrGustavoGalante on 01/27/2013 03:50 pm wrote:
I have always said that age is just a number, and physiological age is more important than chronological age. In other words, your age is generally less important than your health and wellness. So in a healthy patient with realistic expectations, 52 is not too old. Sarcoidosis as a coexisting medical problem is generally not a contraindication to performing a breast augmentation. However, the treatment of the disease, including the prednisone and methotrexate, may increase the risk of infection and delayed wound healing as these medications suppress the immune system.