Fab Over Fifty
FOFundraiser Banner
Anonymous asks:
Hi my name is tammy.My question is if u have fibroid which surgery would be better for me tummy tuck or liposuction.I was told that having fibroid makes your stomach big, and also if I shrink the fibroid they can always come back.Thank you

On: 10/30/2013 08:46 pm

To doctors from: New York

Category: General Questions

Answers

DrBeverlyFriedlander on 10/31/2013 11:21 am wrote:
Hi Tammy. The need for a tummy tuck or liposuction is best determined after a face to face consultation. Generally a tummy tuck is performed to correct loose skin and liposuction is performed to reduce a thick fatty layer when present. Sometimes both are needed. The treatment of your fibroid by your gynecologist will most likely alter the appearance of your tummy, but you may still require a tummy tuck or liposuction for a greater improvement. Good Luck.
DrHaroldBeam on 10/31/2013 10:56 am wrote:
It would be best to see your gynecologist to determine if your fibroid needs to be treated. Then come in for a consultation to evaluate your abdomen and recommend appropriate treatment to obtain the results you desire.
DrWilliamRosenblatt on 10/31/2013 10:51 am wrote:
If you have a fibroid, it is of the Uterus --- you need to see a Gynecologist and you may need to have it removed. I have done abdominoplasties at the same time the gynecologist took care of the fibroid tumor. Neither the tummy tuck or the liposuction replaces correction of or removal of the fibroid.
DrTitoVasquez on 10/30/2013 10:05 pm wrote:
While most fibroids can be large, the decision to have a tummy tuck vs. liposuction is more a function of the separation of your six pack muscles, a condition called rectus diastasis. Therefore I would discuss with your gynecologist what change a removal of your fibroid would make on our abdominal contour. This may help with your decision regarding what cosmetic surgery will be more appropriate for you.