Fab Over Fifty
FOFundraiser Banner
Michele Megan asks:
I am 55 yrs old and my Breasts are sagging terribly. I would like to have them tucked up, as I have large breasts and the bulk is there, I feel I do not need to have implants. I have fibromyalagia and wondered if I can still have this kind of surgery. Thank you

On: 03/05/2014 10:28 am

To doctors from: Illinois

Category: Breasts

Answers

DrJanetTurkle on 03/06/2014 01:50 pm wrote:
Greetings! You are describing a common condition of the breasts called ptosis. This is synonymous for drooping and can be a results of breast feeding, childbearing, weight fluctuations and aging. A breast lift (or mastopexy) can be very effective in correcting this. If there is too much volume, a breast reduction to reduce the excess tissue can be beneficial. As long as you are in good health, there is no reason not to seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon with whom to review your options
DrGustavoGalante on 03/05/2014 10:42 pm wrote:
If you have plenty of volume, a lift may be all that is necessary. Adding an implant may give you more upper pole fullness (under the collarbone), but it adds more potential complications to the surgery if done simultaneously. If your fibromyalgia is under good control, it should not be a contraindication to this type of surgery.