Fab Over Fifty
FOFundraiser Banner
Anonymous asks:
Do you recommend having a tummy tuck at the same time of having a Brazilian butt lift?

On: 04/13/2014 10:41 pm

To doctors from: Georgia

Category: Tummy

Answers

DrKarenSinger on 04/29/2014 12:29 am wrote:
While technically you can have the two procedures together, it is highly recommended to have a tummy tuck and Brazilian butt lift in two separate surgeries due to the healing process necessary for each of these procedures. The best option for you is best determined by consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
DrLawrenceKorpeck on 04/17/2014 12:53 pm wrote:
I do not recommend those two procedures together. The risk of post-operative complications is too high. I recommend staging the procedures. Liposuction to the abdomen first and use the fat for the Brazilian Butt Lift then do a second stage tummy tuck.
DrDarrylBlinski on 04/17/2014 12:52 pm wrote:
That depends upon your medical history, amount of fat available to transfer, and the appearance you desire. Best to seek ONLY in person opinions from Board-Certified Plastic Surgeons.
DrJamesLeake on 04/15/2014 06:31 pm wrote:
probably not a good idea for maximizing your results in both areas.
DrJohnOBrien on 04/15/2014 01:43 pm wrote:
Hello, it is certainly possible to have both procedures done at the same time. It would also depend on your general health. These are certainly questioning you should consider with any potential plastic surgeon. We frequently do multiple procedures on our patient's if they are in overall good health.we would be happy to see you and discuss all of this at a complimentary cosmetic consultation. John J. O'Brien Junior M.D.
DrJeffreyScott on 04/14/2014 09:56 pm wrote:
The two can be done at the same time. However it is important to not sit and put pressure on your gluteal area for10 days after a BBL in order to maximize fat cell survival. It is also ideal to sleep on your tummy after a BBL, however this is not possible if a Tummy Tuck has also been performed. In summery, although it possible to have the two procedures done together, the logistics and discomfort of the recovery are difficult if done together. I encourage my patients to do these procedures on separate occasions.