Fab Over Fifty
FOFundraiser Banner
MARTA MEDINA asks:
I have lost weight and my breast got smaller and hang more. My question is should I have implants or a breast lift and also, which is less painful. And if I had a breast lift, do I lose sensory on my ariolas?

On: 04/27/2014 01:22 am

To doctors from: New Jersey

Category: Breasts

Answers

DrJosephFodero on 04/30/2014 08:36 am wrote:
Thank you for your interest in Northeastern Plastic Surgery

A breast lift is often performed in conjunction with other procedures, such as breast augmentation or a breast reduction. Many patients who undergo a procedure to alter the size of their breasts seek the benefits of a breast lift to allow them to fully enjoy their new appearance. A breast lift enhances newly enlarged or reduced breasts by presenting them as youthful, firm and shapely. Most patients who undergo a combined procedure are more than satisfied with the results.
I am confident that Dr. Fodero can help you. Please call our office at 973-295-6565 if you would like to schedule a free consultation.

Sincerely,

Paula Garcia
Patient Coordinator
DrDouglasMonasebian on 04/28/2014 11:22 am wrote:
Thank you for your questions. You mentioned two key words and they are "smaller" and "hanging". Hanging or sagging breasts are most often corrected with breast lifting and smaller breasts are most often corrected with breast augmentation. Some lifting is afforded by an augmentation, but would depend on your physical examination. Please call our office so we can discuss all surgical options with you. We look forward to meeting you soon.
DrBrookeSeckel on 04/28/2014 11:17 am wrote:
Thank you for your question. After significant weight loss it is not uncommon for the breast to lose volume and to sag. The decision whether you need a lift or a lift plus implants will depend on your personal examination and consultation with your plastic surgeon.

Usually a breast implant is required to restore breast volume. If the nipple areaola is below your inframammary crease, that is the fold underneath your breasts, you may need a lift in addition.

One simple test is the pencil test. Place a pencil cross wise beneath your breast and drop the breast. If the pencil falls to the floor you may well not need a lift. If it stays you may have breast ptosis and need a lift.

Only 2-5% of patients lose sensation after breast implants. Discomfort after either procedures lasts a few days but heavy lifting should not be done for 3-4 weeks.
DrWilliamRosenblatt on 04/28/2014 10:10 am wrote:
You should have a consultation where we can discuss the issue after seeing your problem. Sometimes a lift is all you need and sometimes you need a lift with implants. Sensation may change , but you should have it after the surgery.