EileenM SAID:

Hi,
I would like to have a eye lift and get Restylane for my wrinkles.
However, I have Rheumatoid Arthritis and I am currently taking Sulfasalazine 1000mg daily and 16 mg of Oral Methrotrexate 1 X per week.
Would I be able to get Plastic surgery?

Thank you
EM in NYC

Topic:
On: December 16, 2013
To doctors from: NY

4 Answers

  1. Dr. Joseph Fodero wrote on :

    Thank you for your interest in Northeastern Plastic Surgery. As my previous colleagues suggested you should discuss any concerns with your rheumatologist. I would suggest making an appointment with me to go over any further concerns. I look forward to hearing from you soon.

    Reply
  2. DrDouglasMonasebian wrote on :

    Thank you for your questions. Your internist and or rheumatolgist would have to consult you regarding any potential risks for surgery regarding the medications. During our Plastic Surgery consultation, I will advise you as to the possible options to rejuvenate your face. We look forward to meeting you soon.

    Reply
  3. DrWilliamRosenblatt wrote on :

    The ultimate decision maker is your internist/rheumatologist. Obviously, I would need to see and evaluate your eyes, but after that, if you are a candidate, I would talk to your doctors. We take care of patients on all sorts of medication that allows us to do cosmetic surgery. The main impediments to coametic surgery are drugs such as Coumadin, Plavix and other blood thinners. The anesthesia we use is sedation and local, so we can take care of many issues easily. I would be glad to see you in my office.

    Reply
  4. DrFarhadRafizadeh wrote on :

    I do not see a contraindications to surgery, but as far as the medication interaction with surgery or anesthesia, the best person to answer that question is your rheumatologist. I typically do these operations under local anesthesia with moderate sedation.

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response