RoyalJuelz SAID:

I was wondering can a combination of liposuction and fat grafting work to create a more natural shapely figure? For instance, If a woman were to have liposuction, then a fat transfer to her lateral thighs, hips, and buttocks would that be a possibility for a woman who is about 5’6 in height, 150lbs and lacks lateral thigh development, hip expansion and a fuller backside?

4 Answers

  1. DrMennenGallas wrote on :

    The short answer to your question is yes. There are pros and cons to the procedures you mentioned though. A consultation and examination by a Board Certified plastic surgeon may help you decide if these procedures would best help you achieve your surgical goals, or if there is a more favorable alternative.

    Reply
  2. DrSimeonWall wrote on :

    Great question. Yes, what you are describing is a very typical scenario that can be addressed in a comprehensive way using a combination of liposuction, fat shifting, and fat grafting, all utilizing SAFELipo concepts. In most SAFELipo cases, some fat grafting of areas that need some volume is performed with the liposuction part of the procedure. This is one of the many ways SAFELipo (http://www.safelipo.com) is utilized to treat problems in a more complete way.

    Reply
  3. DrMahlonKerr wrote on :

    Absolutely. In the right candidate fat grafting can work very well with liposuction to accentuate the good curves and reduce the unfavorable ones. Fat is typically added to the upper and lateral buttock area and can be harvested from almost anywhere. I would suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to learn more. Good luck!! Dr K

    Reply
  4. Dr. James Boynton wrote on :

    The combination of advanced sculpting and shaping with fat injections is very powerful, and in my opinion, the best way to improve shaping through the torso, hips, and buttock. I focus quite a bit of my practice in this area. This often does include fat injections to areas of deficiency such at the buttock and sculpting and contouring in areas of unwanted fullness. I would seek out consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon with experience and focus on aesthetic plastic surgery. I hope this helps! -Dr. Boynton

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response