Petite SAID:

I did a lipo breast lift after the swelling went down my breast was still drooping it practically looks the same I’m in so much depression my doctor told me after the sergery its going to take up to six months before I see the results what can I do or who can I speak to please help

7 Answers

  1. DrNealGoldberg wrote on :

    If the breasts are droopy after liposuction now, it is likely to not improve after more time. let the swelling resolve and consider a breasts lift afterwards.

    Reply
  2. DrFarhadRafizadeh wrote on :

    Very little lift can be expected from a breast reduction done by liposuction. Typically this is made clear to the patient prior to the surgery. At this point you need to wait at least three months to let the breast heal and see the final result. Once the situation is stable you would need to have a mastopexy (lift). Depending on the shape and size of your breast you may be a candidate for a donut mastopexy or a lollipop procedure. It the breast is very loose a full anchor incision might be necessary.

    Reply
  3. DrWilliamRosenblatt wrote on :

    Liposuction of the breast rarely raises it — maybe the nipple will go up an inch at most. You need to let your breasts heal for at least 6 months before thinking about doing anything else. You may need a regular lift with a board certified Plastic Surgeon.

    Reply
  4. DrPatrickSullivan wrote on :

    We would recommend you see the original Dr that performed this surgery for immediate follow-up for your concerns.

    Thank you

    Reply
  5. DrDouglasMonasebian wrote on :

    Thank you for your question. While liposuction of the breast will make it smaller, it will not do much to “lift” the breast. This may only be done with a mastopexy or breastlift. This will require an excision of skin which will lead to some scarring. This can be minimal based on the technique used. We would be happy to see you for consultation to improve the appearance of your breasts and hopefully make you more satisfied. We look forward to seeing you soon.
    Regards, Dr. Monasebian

    Reply
  6. DrBeverlyFriedlander wrote on :

    Dear anonymous,
    A lipo breast lift is nothing more than liposuction of the breast. Unless a separate lift was done, with additional incisions, liposuction of the breast reduces the size but does very little to correct the visible droop. It is true that the nipple is higher after the procedure(this is the “lift” part), but the droopy shape is essentially unchanged. You do have to wait to allow the swelling to resolve as you may get used to the appearance.
    Beverly Friedlander, MD

    Reply
  7. DrMalcolmRoth wrote on :

    Although it can sometimes lift the breast, liposuction alone might only make the breast smaller. Waiting is always good advice, and it is possible that you might be one of those individuals who also get a lift if the skin elasticity is good. I recommend waiting it out with your plastic surgeon, but if the surgeon is not Board Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgeons and a member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons, a second opinion with another physician might be helpful.

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please Click here to log in and post your response