SusanHarris SAID:

I had a sleeve gastrectomy last November, at which point my breast went flat.. What can I do? I’m 5ft4 and 136 lbs. Can you help me???

6 Answers

  1. DrBrookeSeckel wrote on :

    Susan,
    Congratulations on your weight loss. A Mastopexy or Breast Lift may be an excellent option for you. Often Breast Implants are also placed during the lift to fill and firm the breast above the nipple and improve cleavage. You can learn more about this procedure and see before and after photos by following this link: http://www.bostonplasticsurgeryspecialists.com/services/breast-surgery/breast-lift/

    Reply
  2. DrMarkRichards wrote on :

    Susan, It sounds like you are at an optimal weight currently. That is rgeat!
    This is the time to consider mastopexy (breast lift) or augmentation mastopexy ( breast lift in combination with breast implants) so as to shape your breasts to your new body image.
    I look forward to consulting with you as to your options and preferences.

    Reply
  3. DrBenHugo wrote on :

    Susan,
    Congratulations on your weight loss. It sounds from your description that you might benefit from a breast lift procedure and possibly an augmentation to increase the fullness. I do not perform breast augmentations. I would suggest that you contact a physician who is a member of ASAPS.

    Reply
  4. DrKellySullivan wrote on :

    Congratulations Susan on your weight loss! Breast Surgery is one of my specialties. It sounds like you might be a great candidate for Breast Augmentation with Mastopexy. However, I would need to exam you and consult with you to see exactly what your goals are. I look forward to hearing from you ! ~ Dr. Kelly Sullivan

    Reply
  5. DrBrianReedy wrote on :

    Hi Susan. This is a very common occurrence after major weight loss. The only way to determine exactly what you will need is by coming in for a consultation. However, based on what you are describing, I think that a mastopexy, or lift, and breast augmentation might give you the fullness you desire. My advice would be to set up a consultation with us so that I can see you and give you an exact answer! Thanks for your inquiry, and I look forward to hearing from you! – Dr. Reedy

    Reply
  6. DrJanetWoodyard wrote on :

    Susan, After considerable weight loss, many women need a beast lift (mastopexy) which can be combined with breast augmentation to increase size and upper fullness. Some women may address looseness of arm skin at the same time if it is an issue. A personal consultation and exam is important to discuss more specifics. You also want to be up to date on your mammograms if over 40. Thank you for your inquiry, Dr Woodyard

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response