SRL SAID:

I had a breast reduction at 37, gained 60 pounds over the years then lost the weight and have kept it off. Now at 58 my breasts are pretty deflated. I don’t know whether to go through another surgery to remove excess skin which flows under my arms or to have minimal implants which would help pull the excess skin taught. Even though my breasts appear small, my bra size is still 36 DD to accommodate the excess skin. Any thoughts? Thanks, Susan

2 Answers

  1. DrJanetTurkle wrote on :

    Without an exam, it is not possible to accurately advise you. However, based on your history and description, it sounds like a mastopexy is needed to get rid of the skin excess and put “things back in place.” Whether an implant is needed will depend on what you are trying to achieve from a volume perspective. I would invite you to come in and explore the options when you are ready.

    Reply
  2. DrGustavoGalante wrote on :

    Generally, excess skin is best removed through a revision procedure. A very large implant would be required to take up as much skin as you are describing. In addition, skin under the arms is usually not helped by an augmentation with implants.

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response