AngelMedrano SAID:

I’m losing weight and my skin and breasts are hanging low. I know you should be within a weight range closest to your goal weight before you have breast surgery, but I don’t want to be super skinny , but more moderately sized so I’m okay with still being overweight but not obese and wanting breast surgery. I love my natural feel and don’t want implants, but can I still similar results with excess skin removal and lift without implants? Also, can a hiatal hernia be repaired simultaneously along with breast surgery and Rhinoplasty ? I’m wanting everything done at once

4 Answers

  1. DrMennenGallas wrote on :

    If your breasts seem to change in size or shape with your weight loss I would suggest postponing surgery until you are at a stable weight. This will help with predictability of outcome. You don’t have to be at your ideal body weight for surgery, but it is important that your Body Mass Index is at a level where it is safe for you to proceed with elective surgery. You can certainly have a breast lift without implants as long as you have enough tissue to shape the breasts. A lift will restore shape, but does not effect volume of the breasts.

    Reply
  2. DrRobertWilcox wrote on :

    Dear Friend,
    If you are close to the weight you are going to be long term, then that is your ideal weight, and you can proceed with a breast lift. Implants are not mandatory by any means. It does cause the breast to look more rounded and give more fullness on the superior part of the breast, but many women undergo a lift without implants. The advantage is obviously the lack of any complication that an implant may bring in. Of course, everything about your breasts would be your natural tissue. This can be done simultaneously with rhinoplasty and is a combination that we frequently perform together. However, it should not be done at the same time as your hiatal hernia repair because most surgeons are going to require a tube that travels through the nose into the stomach (nasogastric tube) for decompression in the early postoperative course. As a result, we really cannot perform rhinoplasty with the suction traveling into the nose.
    I hope this has been helpful to you. We would be happy to go over more details during a consultation with you.
    Sincerely,

    Robert D. Wilcox, M.D.

    Reply
  3. DrRobertWilcox wrote on :

    Dear Friend,
    If you are close to the weight you are going to be long term, then that is your ideal weight, and you can proceed with a breast lift. Implants are not mandatory by any means. It does cause the breast to look more rounded and give more fullness on the superior part of the breast, but many women undergo a lift without implants. The advantage is obviously the lack of any complication that an implant may bring in. Of course, everything about your breasts would be your natural tissue. This can be done simultaneously with rhinoplasty and is a combination that we frequently perform together. However, it should not be done at the same time as your hiatal hernia repair because most surgeons are going to require a tube that travels through the nose into the stomach (nasogastric tube) for decompression in the early postoperative course. As a result, we really cannot perform rhinoplasty with the suction traveling into the nose.
    I hope this has been helpful to you. We would be happy to go over more details during a consultation with you.
    Sincerely,

    Robert D. Wilcox, M.D.

    Reply
  4. DrConstanceBarone wrote on :

    It all depends on your current health as well as the extent of the hiatal hernia, so you must meet with a board certified Plastic surgeon to discuss your options. Certainly, the breast lift and rhinoplastly can be done together if you have reached your plateau weight. Best to you

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response