ANONYMOUS SAID:

I am 54 yo and 32E and considering a breast lift/augmentation…I’m small framed 5″1″ with large breasts and breasts are sagging after nursing baby many years ago….and age/gravity. I heard about a new firmer implant from an inquiry from a surgeon’s office (I think she was referring to the “gummy bear” implant) that may help me avoid all of the cutting of a normal breast lift! Can any of you please share your opinion on this new implant and also this kind of surgery at my age? I am very healthy, mostly active 110 pounds and no health problems, just for the record.:-) Thank you for your help!!

Please follow and like us:

One Answer

  1. Dr. Robert Buchanan wrote on :

    I am not sure what you were told, but there is no implant that can lift the breast. The only way to do this is to remove the extra skin that is causing the droop. Although you may think that filling that skin envelope would eliminate the droop, it will NEVER do so because of the attachments of the breast tissue to the skin that cannot be totally divided. You are already quite large at a 32E. Adding any more volume will just increase the likelihood that your breasts will redroop after the lift so I would never think of adding an implant for you.

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response