ANONYMOUS SAID:

Hi
I want to get a full tummy tuck and a breast augmentation with incision under the breast.. I do not want to have both procedures at the same time, and I plan to separate them both by a year or longer. In this case, which one should be done first? I read somewhere that if a breast augmentation is done first, the incision will be pulled down when the skin is pulled down during the tummy tuck. Is this true? thank you!

2 Answers

  1. Dr. Kevin Tehrani wrote on :

    Ideally both procedures our best to do at the same time as this avoids having additional scars on your breasts. Trans-abdominal breast augmentation (TABA) uses the same incision on the abdomen to enhance the breasts at the same time. This also benefits you from having only one “downtime”/ or recuperation from surgery.

    If you still prefer doing both procedures separately I suggest doing the tummy tuck first, due to some weight loss that occurs after the procedure that may change your thoughts on what size you may want for your breasts to look like with your new body.

    Reply
  2. Dr. William Rosenblatt wrote on :

    It’s your choice as the which is done first. I personally prefer a circumareolar incision because even if you have a tummy tuck it won’t move down and is almost incomspicuous. I frequently do both procedures at the same time. It makes a simple single recovery and we call it our mommy makeover. Obviously you need an in person consultation to know what all this will involve and how to arrange it.

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response