JessicaKrasner SAID:

Hi. I lost about 68 lbs 4 years ago and have been doing everything I can to gain muscle and reduce sagging skin, particularly my breasts. With just a breast lift, will it help with sagging skin (cause from what I’ve researched it moving the nipple to give the illusion of fuller breasts)? Or is that more a breast implant job?

Please follow and like us:
RSS
EMAIL
FACEBOOK

6 Answers

  1. Dr. William Rosenblatt wrote on :

    You should be proud of the weight loss, too bad we have no easy ways to get rid of excess skin. After an in person examination, I can tell you if you just need a lift, implants or a combination of the two. It all depends on the relationship of your nipple to your inframammary line and the amount of breast tissue you have. Set up a complimentary appointment where you will be examined and I will discuss your options.

    Reply
  2. Dr. Brooke Seckel wrote on :

    Congratulations on your weight loss! The breast lift re positions the nipple areola and removes loose skin. Usually after weight loss breast implants are also added to restore fullness to the breast. For more information follow this link: http://www.bostonplasticsurgeryspecialists.com/breast-augmentation-with-breast-lift-combined/

    Reply
  3. Dr. Elliot Jacobs wrote on :

    Congratulations on your weight loss — you now feel better and are indeed much healthier. Unfortunately, all your exercise and muscle building will not improve your breasts — you would require surgery for that.

    Significant weight loss often results in sagging tissues of your breasts as well as everywhere else on your body. With respect to the breast, loss of volume occurs as well. You are then left with lax, droopy breasts with nipples that are very low positioned. A simple breast uplift can re-shape the breasts and elevate the nipples to an appropriate position — but it will not restore lost volume. For that, you would require a breast implant as well. This operation is technically called an augmentation mastopexy — and it can be a complicated operation. There are also some scars to be anticipated — it is the trade-off for a better and more comfortable shape.

    All of this should be discussed with a surgeon in depth — make sure he/she is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Best advice: consult with two or three surgeons (money well spent) and then choose the one with whom you feel most confident.

    Best of luck!

    Elliot W. Jacobs, MD, FACS
    New York City

    Reply
  4. Dr. Beverly Friedlander wrote on :

    Hi. Congratulations on your accomplishment and on keeping the weight off for 4 years. This is a testament to your motivation to look and feel good about yourself. The result of a breast lift depends on how much natural tissue you have and the distribution of that tissue. In some instances a lift alone can create an excellent result, in others an implant is needed to provide fullness in the upper part of the breast. Photos and measurements such as height, weight and bra size are helpful but there is no substitute for a personal consultation which will give you the opportunity to have all of your questions answered and to look at photos of others like yourself. Please contact the office for your in depth consultation. Good Luck. Dr Bev

    Reply
  5. Dr. Douglas Monasebian wrote on :

    Thank you for your questions. First, congratulations on your weight loss! If you are lacking volume in your breasts then an implant would be the appropriate choice. A breastlift or mastopexy will only elevate the breast and nipple, but not add volume. During your consultation with Dr. Monasebian, all options will be discussed with you as well as the different types of implants. Please call our office to schedule this consultation. We look forward to meeting you soon.

    Reply
  6. Dr. Tito Vasquez wrote on :

    Like most evaluations in plastic surgery, everyone is treated like a unique individual. So without a face-to-face evaluation, we cannot determine what is best for you. In general, a lift with or without implants is needed, especially with this amount of weight loss. Ultimately, you will make that decision after hearing all the pros and cons.

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response