ansoncasey94 SAID:

I’m 20 & I’m a 30A cup, been the same size since 8th grade. I’m 5’2 and 100lbs maybe 110. I would love to get Breast implants but considering I’m so petite, is it safe for someone with my body figure? I know Breast implants are done in CC’s and not in cup sizes, but I would love to be a 32/34c. Would that be dangerous for my chest skin to handle? Since the skin stretches ? Would it cause back problems in the future? Also I’ve been researching and still can’t understand the difference between silicon & saline, can someone please please elaborate? Thank u much, in advance.

9 Answers

  1. Dr. Mennen Gallas wrote on :

    You can still have a beautiful result from breast augmentation even with your petite frame. The important thing to do is select an implant that fits your body. Your breast width can help with this. Saline and silicone implants have some similarities and differences. Both can produce a nice result. Saline implants come empty and are filled while in the breast space with saline solution. Gel implants are pre-filled with a semi-cohesive silicone gel. They have different feels to them. I recommend visiting a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to discuss your surgical goals.

    Reply
  2. Dr. Michael Law wrote on :

    Women with very limited breast tissue can have a beautiful, natural looking result from breast augmentation. Many of the more than 90 breast augmentation patients on my website started with very small breasts and ended with a beautiful and natural result. Find a plastic surgeon with extensive experience in providing natural looking results from breast augmentation.

    Reply
  3. Dr. Brooke Seckel wrote on :

    I understand your concern. The most important thing is to find a very experienced board certified plastic surgeon who uses the Mentor Breast Implant sizing system and who does biometric measurements of your breast.
    Beautiful breast augmentation results can be achieved in petite framed women but it is crucial that the correct sized inplant be used. Breast implants come in different base widths and an implant must match your breast base width to fit your frame. Often in petite thin women with narrow chests a high profile implant can provide more volume with a narrow base width. Find an expert plastic surgeon. For more information on choosing breast implant size see the following link:
    http://www.bostonplasticsurgeryspecialists.com/breast-implant-size-choose-cup-size-cc-augmentation-3/

    Reply
  4. Dr. Ellen Janetzke wrote on :

    Sometimes breast augmentation can be tricky on a very petite person, however it is not any more or less safe than for other women. As far as the bra size, the “30” is actually your chest size which is not changed from the surgery. Only your cup size is changed. A 30D would be similar in volume to a 32C. When you have your consultation, you should discuss these concerns and goals with the plastic surgeon so he/she can help you decide what size is best for you.

    Reply
  5. Dr. Sam Sukkar wrote on :

    Hello!
    Breast Augmentations have become the most commonly performed cosmetic procedure in the US.

    It is very common for women to start with an “A” Cup and after their Augmentation become a “C” or “D” cup. This is not dangerous by any means as long as you are overall healthy. When you have your consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon you will be assessed and given a recommendation for a range of implants that fits your specific breast dimension in order to give you the result you are looking for.
    Both Implants, Aesthetically will give you a beautiful result.
    Saline breast implants are a silicone shell filled with saline fluid.
    Silicone breast implants are a silicone shell filled with a highly-cohesive silicone gel.
    I would love for you to speak to my Patient Coordinator to give you more information regarding your Breast Augmentation procedure.

    Please give Jessica a call at 281-990-8487 or you may email her at jessica@drsukkar.com.

    I look forward to meeting you soon!

    All the best,
    Sam M. Sukkar, MD, FACS

    Reply
  6. Dr. Wesley Myers wrote on :

    Thank you for your question. Breast augmentation surgery is individualized to each patient. Breast implants are manufactured in a variety of shapes, sizes, and with either smooth or textured surfaces. The method of implant selection and size, along with surgical approach for inserting and positioning breast implants will depend on your preferences and your anatomy and previous surgeries. The shape and size of your breasts prior to surgery will influence both the recommended treatment and the final results. I tell all of my patients “Dimensions and proportions are the determinants of a beautiful breast; not volume.” I recommend that you make an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your breast augmentation options based on breast measurements and tissue dynamics.

    Reply
  7. Dr. Robert Wilcox wrote on :

    Dear Friend,
    Breast implants are safe and one of the most commonly done operations in America–over 300,000 patients per year in the US. A consultation with a PSurgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery will include assessment of your current size and desired goals. If you are in good health, the implant size can be determined for a safe and successful operation.
    For reasons unclear, the FDA insists that silicone implants are restricted to age 22 or older, whereas saline is allowed from age 18 and older. Both implant types have their strengths.
    I hope this has been helpful.
    Robert D. Wilcox, MD

    Reply
  8. Dr. Robert Wilcox wrote on :

    Dear Friend,
    Breast implants are safe and one of the most commonly done operations in America–over 300,000 patients per year in the US. A consultation with a PSurgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery will include assessment of your current size and desired goals. If you are in good health, the implant size can be determined for a safe and successful operation.
    For reasons unclear, the FDA insists that silicone implants are restricted to age 22 or older, whereas saline is allowed from age 18 and older. Both implant types have their strengths.
    I hope this has been helpful.
    Robert D. Wilcox, MD

    Reply
  9. Dr. Dustin Reid wrote on :

    Hello,

    It is very safe for someone your size to get breast augmentation. You and your surgeon will just want to spend time deciding the size of implant that will fit best with you body. If the correct size is used, you risk of complications will be very low. Good luck to you…it’s exciting!

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response