ANONYMOUS SAID:

I am 54. I have an upper denture. I have “lost” my top lip. Am I a candidate for botox above my lip or is a lip injection a better option?

Please follow and like us:
RSS
EMAIL
FACEBOOK

4 Answers

  1. Dr. Gustavo Galante wrote on :

    Losing the upper lip usually means loss of volume and fullness. This can be improved by adding volume with fillers or fat grafting. The corners of the mouth can also be rejuvenated with fillers or by a minor procedure that lifts them.

    Reply
  2. Dr. Janet Turkle wrote on :

    You would probably best be treated with a dermal filler, such as Juvederm XC, in the lips. Some fillers are not appropriate for lip injection.

    Reply
  3. Dr. Thomas Mustoe wrote on :

    I would personally suggest fat grafting as the optimal solution. With a denture, you have a significant loss of bony volume, and need a significant lip augmentation. Filler will help, but does not last more than a few months, and if you need more than one syringe gets pricey. Fat grafting takes a few days to settle down, but can last years, and ultimately be cost effective. Botox will not help you: it can help wrinkles due to muscle activity but will not do anything to add volume

    Reply
  4. Dr. Ronald Stefani wrote on :

    Filler injections, like Restylane would be a good option. Botox is not a medication that can really help that condition. Regards, Dr Stefani

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response