ANONYMOUS SAID:

I just turned 56 and I am considering liposuction, breast implants and fat transfer to my butt. Overall I am I good health. I have hypertension which is under control and has been for more than 10 years and about 9 years ago I was told I have fibroid cyst in both of my breast. At that time I saw a general surgeon who ran tests and all came back clear. A close eye was kept on it for 3 yrs with mammograms scheduled every 6 mos. No changes in size nor shape. Would you say I am a good candidate for these procedures and I would like to do all 3 at the same time? I was told by a friend that once you do liposuction the new fat will go to your back or thigh area. Is that a true statement?

Please follow and like us:
RSS
EMAIL
FACEBOOK

2 Answers

  1. Dr. Rod Rohrich wrote on :

    If you are in good health and have no cardiac problems, you are a candidate to proceed with surgery. These procedures should take less then 5hrs done in an accredited operating facility. This should be done in the hands of a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with a Board Certified
    Anesthesiologist.

    Reply
  2. DrFrankAgullo wrote on :

    Thank you for sharing your question! You are, more than likely, a good candidate to undergo the combination of procedures at the same time. A thorough evaluation with a board certified plastic surgeon is necessary to determine if you are a good candidate for breast augmentation, liposuction, and fat transfer to the buttock (BBL). You should plan on maintaining your weight after the procedure is completed, as it will be more difficult to gain size in the areas where liposuction was done.

    Frank Agulo, MD
    http://www.agulloplasticsurgery.com

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response