ANONYMOUS SAID:

Hello Im a 46 year old woman and recently had a panniculectomy to remove excess stomach skin. Since the surgery I have lost 35 lbs but still have a muffin top. I need a tummy tuck. Is it possible to go back for this surgery now?

Please follow and like us:
RSS
EMAIL
FACEBOOK

4 Answers

  1. Dr. Kevin Tehrani wrote on :

    The road to success with weight loss is a long and hard one, but you are well on your way! Congratulations. It looks as if you are still in the weight loss process, and although a future tummy tuck would greatly reduce the lax skin you are experiencing in your abdominal area, it should only be performed after you are at a stable weight. By waiting until this time, you will achieve optimal results and will avoiding needing to have any future surgeries. I suggest you consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area to discuss your goals and I wish you well in the future.

    Reply
  2. Dr. Lyle Back wrote on :

    Thank you so much for contacting us! It would really be best if your panniculectomy were performed some months ago – ideally even a year or more. The abdominal tissues need this time to fully recover and mature internally because a tummy tuck procedure will involve mostly the same areas. It puts further undesirable “pressure” on a body area for healing, results, complications, etc. if a second procedure is done too soon. Most of our patients take advantage of our convenient financing where a tummy tuck is affordable for as little as $150.00 a month! Dr. Back and our staff would love to see you at our center for a visit to learn more! Call us today at 856-MAKEOVER and we’ll schedule your personal consultation with Dr. Back. All this month, we’re waiving our regular consultation fee of $100.00. We hope to see you soon!

    Reply
  3. Dr. William Rosenblatt wrote on :

    It is almost always possible to have more surgery after further weight loss and a panniculectomy. Go for a consultation and let the plastic surgeon re-evaluate you. Maybe all you need is liposuction — or possibly a full tummy tuck. No one can know for sure until they see you.

    Reply
  4. Dr. Elliot Jacobs wrote on :

    Congratulations on your recent weight loss. Please understand that a panniculectomy is only designed to remove excess, overhanging skin which may affect your walking, posture and lead to skin infections in the warm, moist areas where there is skin on skin.
    Now you are considering the next step after weight loss and the prior panniculectomy. There are two considerations: you should continue to lose as much weight as you think possible and then be stable at that weight for a few months. You should also wait at least six months after the panniculectomy. Once you are ready for definitive surgery, please consult with an expert plastic surgeon skilled in reconstructive surgery after significant weight loss. Your muffin top would undoubtedly require liposuction at a minimum and then perhaps additional skin removal of the abdomen (ie a tummy tuck) which might even extend around your hips to the back.
    Be patient and then seek a qualified plastic surgeon.
    Best of luck!
    Elliot W. Jacobs, MD, FACS
    New York City

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response