Fab Over Fifty
FOFundraiser Banner
Anonymous asks:
I would like a consultation for breast implant removal and have a fat transfer to fill out previous breast tissue removal. Previous surgery misshaped my nipples as well. I live in the DFW area.

On: 07/13/2013 10:05 am

To doctors from: Texas

Category: Breasts

Attached file: file_1373724129_image.jpg

Answers

DrScottSattler on 09/30/2013 02:27 pm wrote:
Breast implant removal followed up by fat grafting is not a reliable way to revise your breast augmentation. Its certainly feasible to replace your current implant with a smaller implant. Fat grafting is just not reliable enough to provide 'implant replacement'. I do breast fat grafting in my own practice and recognize the limitations of the technique.
www.seattlebreastimplantsurgeon.com
DrJamesFBoynton on 07/15/2013 04:56 pm wrote:
I do not recommend a removal of breast implants with fat transfer to fill the space. This, in my opinion, is not a good plan. If in fact you do decide to go forward with fat transfer, I recommend waiting a period of time at least 3 months and maybe 6 months. If a lot of fat is put into a "open space" which is created by the removal of the implant, there is a significant chance more fat will "die" and fat necrosis ensues. This can be a real problem. I recommend a removal and replacement of implants. I also recommend you meet with a board certified plastic surgeon.
DrWesleyMyers on 07/15/2013 01:28 pm wrote:
Fat grafting is an excellent modality to correct imperfections in the breast after removal of implants. You will most likely need a breast lift (mastopexy) as well. I recommend that you make an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon for an examination and to discuss surgical options.