NYmommyof3 SAID:

Hi,

I’m a mommy of 3 beautiful children all under age 5 and breastfed all of them between 13-15 months. I now have zero breasts left literally nothing…and a tummy with stretch marks and loose skin from gaining almost 60 lbs with my first child and having PUPPPS. I am small framed (prior to kids 105 lbs.) and people who know or see me say I’m pretty but looking in the mirror, all I see is a body that is absolutely disgusting and child-like due to no boobs! Ive talked to my husband about getting surgery but he just rolls his eyes, however, it’s my own self esteem that I want back. I would like to know how much (approx.) it costs just to be like a size b and what type would be best for someone who is small frames like me. Plus, the recovery time for something like this sincw I do have little ones running around. I read one person got silicones done and because she’s so small framed, she can see them. Please help!!

7 Answers

  1. DrBrookeSeckel wrote on :

    Congratulations on your beautiful children, well done. Most women who have had children and notice their body changes after pregnancy feel the way that you do and husband’s do not really understand how this impacts her self image.

    Most women, 93-98% women, who have breast augmentation are happy with their results. The key is for you to find a very experienced board certified plastic surgeon who has an excellent reputation for breast augmentation.

    You will undergo specific measurements of your breasts, and a breast implant sizing system during which you can place specially shaped breast implants into a non-padded bra to see how you will look following surgery. It is important to focus on the look you want and not in particular bra cup size.

    If your breasts are smaller and have not sagged, that is the nipple areola is above the inframammary crease, the fold beneath your breast, then hopefully a breast augmentation will be enough and you will not need a breast lift, but your plastic surgeon can help you with this decision.

    The key is for you to choose an appropriately sized and shaped breast implant which will fill your breast again but not look overly done. In my experience patients who have had children, noticed there breasts are smaller, and simply want their normal size back and do not want to look like they have breast implants choose moderate profile plus silicone gel implants in the 250-325 cc range. Be sure to express to your plastic surgeon that you do not want to look like you’ve had breast implants you simply want a natural look back to your normal B cup size. Generally speaking increasing cup size can often take about 200 cc of breast implant.

    Reply
  2. Dr. Joseph Fodero wrote on :

    I believe that the best thing is make an appointment with our office, where we can discuss the options that would fit you the best.Bringing in your husband with you will allow him to see what options are available and to hopefully understand a little bit better where you are coming from. Recovery time will depend on what you decide to have done. Price also depends on what procedure the doctor thinks would best benefit you. I hope this has helped. We hope to see you soon.

    Reply
  3. DrBeverlyFriedlander wrote on :

    You are not alone in the issues you face. Giving birth to 3 beautiful children in rapid succession, nursing them and taking care of them and your husband takes its toll physically and mentally. Its time to do a little something for yourself. Mommy makeovers take care of changes in your body and breast associated with pregnancy. The procedure that is best suited to improve your appearance and self esteem can only be determined after a consultation and examination. For example, whether you need an implant (silicone or saline)alone to achieve that B cup, and what it would look like, or whether you need a lift at the same time, or whether you need a tummy tuck or perhaps liposuction in addition, all will effect the cost and the recovery. Mommies like yourself feel so much better after the surgery. A face to face consultation will provide you with the answers to the questions you raise, as well as many more which you may not have considered. Many plastic surgeons like myself offer complimentary consultations. Good Luck.

    Reply
  4. DrNealGoldberg wrote on :

    This is one of the most common problems that I see. Generally, after pregnancy and nursing, breasts involute. This means that they lose volume and hang lower. In some cases an implant is sufficient, but more often an lift is required in addition to the implant. Loose abdominal skin and tissue is also more common than not for a woman after three pregnancies. given you size, it is likely that your abdominal muscles have separated as well. An abdominoplasty (tummy tuck) is likely your best option. The surgeries can be done together or separately. This is an issue of recovery time, convenience, and cost. Costs cannot be discussed here, but a full quote can be provided at a complimentary consultation. I would be delighted to help you. If you are interested please call at 914-722-1600.

    Reply
  5. DrWilliamRosenblatt wrote on :

    This is an issue we deal with all the time. An in person complimentary consultation is needed to evaluate your problems an design a solution for you. Recovery is usually rapid and the costs will be explained once you decide what you want done.

    Reply
  6. DrDouglasMonasebian wrote on :

    Thank you for your question and concerns. Breast and tummy enhancement may be performed together with what is now known as a “Mommy Makeover”. Your breasts can have their volume restored and lifted and the abdomen may be made more taught and smooth.
    During your consultation we will discuss the different implant options available as well as types of abdominoplasties or “tummy-tucks”. Recovery times and fees will also be discussed.
    Please call our office for this appointment. We look forward to meeting you soon !

    Reply
  7. DrElliotJacobs wrote on :

    Thanks for your excellent description. It sounds like you would be a good candidate for a “mommy makeover”, which includes breast augmentation (with uplift if needed) as well as a tummy tuck. They need not be done together and many women prefer the breast surgery first.

    You are small framed and you are wise to seek a relatively small implant, which would appropriate to your frame.

    There are both saline and silicone gel implants now available — and no, they will not be “see through” as was described in your note.

    A breast augmentation is a complex consultation and I would be pleased to examine you, make recommendations, discuss pros and cons of all types of implants and obviously discuss the possible risks of the surgery. I am sure that together we will be able to decide on a procedure which is uniquely appropriate for you.

    One last item: it would be best to try to recruit your husband towards your point of view. His presence and positive reassurance during your recovery will be needed and very helpful.

    Elliot Jacobs, MD, FACS
    New York City

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response