jeanette26 SAID:

I am going for a breast lift i am a size C would like to become a D the surgeon said that is not a good idea cause one of my breast can over lap because of the pressure is that true? I see in the before and after picture a lot of woman with both surgery and i am also having a tummy tuck.

7 Answers

  1. DrMalcolmRoth wrote on :

    Only with a consultation can a determination be made for any patient, but the combination is often appropriate for the right patients.

    Reply
  2. DrBrookeSeckel wrote on :

    The concern about using large breast implants when doing a breast lift is that the implant can put pressure on the nipple areola and reduce blood supply and result in damage.

    Breast augmentation with lift can be done at one procedure. However if you want large implants have the implants first and the lift 3-6 months after. Staging the operation should solve the problem. For more information on combination breast lift and augmentation please read the following link: http://www.bostonplasticsurgeryspecialists.com/breast-augmentation-with-breast-lift-combined/

    Reply
  3. DrBrookeSeckel wrote on :

    The concern about using large breast implants when doing a breast lift is that the implant can put pressure on the nipple areola and reduce blood supply and result in damage.

    Breast augmentation with lift can be done at one procedure. However if you want large implants have the implants first and the lift 3-6 months after. Staging the operation should solve the problem. For more information on combination breast lift and augmentation please read the following link:http://www.bostonplasticsurgeryspecialists.com/breast-augmentation-with-breast-lift-combined/

    Reply
  4. DrWilliamRosenblatt wrote on :

    Thanks for your question. Only an inperson consultation can give you the answer. I often add an implant with a lift, this increases the size and give some more substance to the breast. Perhaps you need a second opinion prior to your surgeries. Different doctors approach problems differently.

    Reply
  5. DrTitoVasquez wrote on :

    That is a common problem that faces both patients and surgeons. However like it is mentioned here, only an evaluation by a plastic surgeon can really determine what is right for you. A lot of factors are in play as well as your own personal goals. Also listen to your gut. If you feel that you need a second opinion, get one. Plastic surgery is both an art and a science, so it is common to get different answers to your problem.

    Reply
  6. DrDouglasMonasebian wrote on :

    Thank you for your questions. In order to best answer your questions, we would really have to examine you. There are plenty of good options for breast enhancement which may also be performed at the time of a tummy tuck or abdominoplasty. We perform this “Mommy Make-over” quite often.
    Please call our office to schedule your consultation with Dr. Monasebian. We look forward to meeting you soon.

    Reply
  7. DrDouglasMonasebian wrote on :

    Thank you for your questions. In order to best answer your questions, we would really have to examine you. There are plenty of good options for breast enhancement which may also be performed at the time of a tummy tuck or abdominoplasty. We perform this “Mommy Make-over” quite often.
    Please call our office to schedule your consultation with Dr. Monasebian. We look forward to meeting you soon.

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please Click here to log in and post your response