ANONYMOUS SAID:

I recently had my second breast augmentation. 1st in 2000, I had 240cc saline and 2nd in 2014, I had saline replaced with 325cc silicone. I love my surgeon and have 100% trust in him. However, I am unhappy with the size. Going from 240cc I suppose I was naive into thinking I would be a full C. I did speak to him recently about how i felt he states 325 is all he could do because I am too narrow and it would be asking for problems.. I cant help but notice women my size (athletic build) that have 400 plus cc with zero problems..I hate the thought of going to another surgeon. Please share your thoughts. I am 5’7″ and 119 lbs.

4 Answers

  1. Dr. Kevin Tehrani wrote on :

    Being unhappy with the size of your implants can be frustrating. May we suggest speaking with a board certified plastic surgeon who has extensive experience with breast implant exchange. We can offer you a complimentary consultation in our Great Neck office where we have the 3D Vectra technology that has the ability to give a 3D image of what you will look like with the new size. You will find this very helpful.

    The dedicated staff of Kevin Tehrani M.D., FACS
    Aristocrat Plastic Surgery and MedAesthetics

    Reply
  2. Dr. William Rosenblatt wrote on :

    It is difficult to comment appropriately without seeing you. I usually suggest you deal with problems after surgery with your surgeon, but if you need a second opinion you can get it. Again without seeing your frame and breasts, it is impossible to know what you should do now, other than let some time pass and get used to the implants. Don’t rush into revisional surgery. Also a 75cc difference, between 325 and 400 might not make a large difference.

    Reply
  3. Dr. Tracy Pfeifer wrote on :

    Thank you for your question and the detailed information. It is correct that it is always best to respect your breast width when selecting implant sizes. That is, the width of the implant should not be wider than your natural breast width, except in special situations. Once the proper width is determined, the volume can be increased by increasing the projection of the implant. So, we need to know exactly what style implant you have. If there is a style that has a higher projection, that could be used. Between all 3 implant brands, with the numerous styles available, including high projection and ultra high projection, you might be able to increase your volume. That being said, most women are in the wrong size bra. Most women need a smaller band size and, with the smaller band size, your cup size will go up. However, cup size is not really the most important thing; it is a good way of communicating but the important thing is how you feel about the size and how the size looks in proportion to your frame as opposed to what a particular bra company says your size is. Hope this helps.
    Tracy Pfeifer, MD, MS
    Investigator for Allergan FDA Implant Studies
    http://www.drpfeifer.com
    http://www.breastsurgeryrevisions.com

    Reply
  4. Dr. Douglas Monasebian wrote on :

    Good day and thank you for your question. There are many factors which affect final breast size including the size of the implant. Without knowing more than you are telling us, it is not possible to answer your questions. We do invite you to see Dr. Monasebian to see what procedures can be performed. Dr. Monasebian, our Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, performs numerous breast enhancement procedures throughout the year and would need to see you to discuss all options with you in more detail. This surgery can be performed in our accredited facility or, if you prefer, at the Hospital where Dr. Monasebian maintains full admitting and operating privileges.
    We look forward to meeting you soon. As with any Plastic Surgery procedure, make sure it is performed by a doctor certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ask this doctor to show you pictures and review the entire procedure with you.
    We will routinely review all aspects of the procedure with you.
    During your consultation, all fees will be discussed in more detail as well. Please call us to discuss this further. We look forward to meeting you soon.

    Douglas M. Monasebian, M.D., F.A.C.S.
    Park Avenue Plastic Surgery
    212-472-8700
    http://www.ParkAvenuePlasticSurgery.com

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response