ANONYMOUS SAID:

I am 51 years of age and my breast are sagging. I want to get a breast lift is it possible.. What kind of issues will I have later?

Please follow and like us:
RSS
EMAIL
FACEBOOK

3 Answers

  1. Dr. Janet Turkle wrote on :

    A breast lift, or mastopexy, is a very common procedure for women of your age. The number of breast lists performed annually has increased 70% since 2000. As we age factors such as gravity, pregnancy, breast feeding, heredity and weight fluctuations can cause our breasts to sag. A breast lift will remove excess skin and tighten tissue to lift the breast and restore a more youthful appearance. A lift will not change the size of the breasts or round out the upper part of the breasts. Some women find it desirable to have implants at the same time as a lift. There are not usually any long term issues of concern but a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon will include a discussion of any risk factors.

    Reply
  2. Dr. Ronald Stefani wrote on :

    When your breasts droop, a breast lift can help to elevate the nipple and tighten the breast. The amount of breast tissue that you currently have will often dictate how much upper breast fullness can be created. Once lifted the breast can maintain its new nipple position fairly well overtime provided you do not have significant weight changes.

    Reply
  3. Dr. Gustavo Galante wrote on :

    A breast lift is a very nice operation for sagging issues. When you mean later, I assume you are referring to long term problems, usually 3 months after surgery or later. Scarring is always a concern, because one desires prettier breasts, but the scars that result from these procedures at times can be quite extensive; the end result depends on several factors including the surgeon’s technique, skin type, genetics, tension on the closure, and coexisting medical problems. Recurrent sagging is also a concern. Much of this depends on the technique used. there can also be implant issues. If more fullness is desired in the upper pole of the breast (upper part), then an implant is necessary to obtain this look. All of these concerns are rare, but must be discussed completely with your surgeon. Thank you for an excellent question.

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response