ANONYMOUS SAID:

I’m 46yrs old & had breast implants 12years ago.. They still look great but at the bottom the implant feels ruptured. It was suggested I had them replaced & fat transferred to give more volume & more a natural feeling .. I would appreciate your honestly if the chances of the fat surviving with the implants is worth carrying out.

Please follow and like us:
RSS
EMAIL
FACEBOOK

2 Answers

  1. Dr. Sam Sukkar wrote on :

    In my professional opinion I would recommend an implant exchange and an ADM such as Strattice or Seri to give your thin tissues support of the implant and possible a Textured Silicone Implant for added support. Most patients feel as if Silicone Implants do feel “more natural” to the touch than Saline Implants.
    I perform a high volume of fat grafting procedures and for the breast you will potentially need to have this procedure repeated multiple times for desired results and this will not give your tissues the support it sounds as if you need.

    All the best!
    Sam M. Sukkar, MD, FACS
    http://www.DrSukkar.com

    Reply
  2. Dr. O'Neil Engeron wrote on :

    The tissue may have thinned and you are feeling the normal implant, especially if it is an inflatable implant. Adding fat, an acellular dermal graft, or Seri Scaffold may solve the problem. The fat grafts may need to be repeated a couple of times.

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response