ANONYMOUS SAID:

I have recently lost 40 lbs and have those nasty batwings (arm flab). I exercise my arms but I also have somewhat large biceps so I don’t want to increase anymore muscle. My son is getting married in Sept and I would like to be rid of them by them. What is the recovery time for this surgery?

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK

4 Answers

  1. Dr. Roberta Gartside wrote on :

    Depending on the amount of excess skin you may be a candidate for a number of procedures. The one that most are familiar with is the Brachioplasty or arm lift. The issue general is the scar on the inner aspect of the arm. The scars do fade but take time as already mentioned. Other options with less down time and scar would be to consider microinvasive procedures such as Laser “Lipo” and ThermiTight. Both of which are offered at New Image Plastic Surgery. You should schedule a consult with a board certified surgeon to review you goal and weigh them against the risks and benefits.

    Reply
  2. Dr. Adam Basner wrote on :

    Brachioplasty will remove the excess skin and restore the contour of your arms. Patients are able to return to normal activities within a couple weeks. The sooner you can have the procedure, the better to allow the incision the most time to heal before your son’s wedding. Winter is a great time to have the surgery since you can wear long sleeves during the healing process.

    Reply
  3. Dr. David Berman wrote on :

    most of my patients will go back to work in around 10-14 days: sometimes even a bit sooner. the scars will improve with time. you definitely want to do the surgery sooner so as to allow more time for the scar to mature etc.
    i let patients resume easier exercising at around 2 weeks and no restrictions by 4 weeks.
    good job on the weight loss.
    david berman md

    Reply
  4. Dr. Janet Woodyard wrote on :

    Congratulations on the weight loss and wedding. The recovery from a brachioplasty(arm lift) is about 4-6 weeks for healing and ability to resume exercise if all goes well .Most people are back to normal daily activities by 2 weeks. The scars generally take at least 6 months or more to lighten in color. I think this is important for the wedding if you are planning on a short sleeved dress so I would have surgery sooner rather than later so the scars have plenty of time to mature(soften and lighten). Best wishes, Dr Woodyard

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response