ANONYMOUS SAID:

On June 4th 2014 I had implants and a tummy tuck. I’m not satisfied with the results and possibly want a breast lift. I got an infection in my tummy tuck incision so now my scar is awful. I need a second opinion.

4 Answers

  1. Dr. Janet Turkle wrote on :

    If you wish to schedule a consultation please call my office at 877-848-0001. We would be happy to schedule a time to see you to determine how we might address your concerns.

    Reply
  2. Dr. Ronald Stefani wrote on :

    Thank you for your inquiry. While it is possible to revive some procedures, the best course of action starts with a consult. If you would like to pursue a second opinion, please call us at 630-495-1000 and speak with Judi who will be happy to arrange a consult time and provide you with the details of your visit.

    Reply
  3. Dr. Thomas Mustoe wrote on :

    I am sorry to hear about the complication from the abdominoplasty. There is a good possibility the scar can be improved without major surgery if the scar is not too wide. If desired a breast lift could be done at the same time, or possibly the scar revision could be done in the office with light oral sedation and local anesthesia to minimize cost.

    Reply
  4. Dr. Ellen Janetzke wrote on :

    I’m sorry to hear that you didn’t have a good experience. I’d be happy to see you, if you’d like to set up a consultation. It’s hard to determine what you might need without seeing you. A scar revision is always a possibility.

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response