ANONYMOUS SAID:

I am 26 years old and wanting to get a mastopexy (breast lift) with no implants. My breasts actually have a lot of “good tissue”, but after 2 pregnancies, of course, they are now sagging and lost their fullness. I had a consult with a PS and she is board certified and I checked her credentials and all that before meeting with her, however after looking at some of her “before and after” mastopexy pictures, I was not happy with what I saw.

Is it smart of me to keep looking for another surgeon just based on the photos? Or do I need to consider that my case could have a better outcome because my breasts aren’t in too bad of shape? I feel like I see so many after photos where the breasts look “square” or “boxy”, and that is absolutely not what I want!

2 Answers

  1. Dr. Thomas Mustoe wrote on :

    I would definitely get more than one opinion if you have any misgivings at all. Before and after pictures give a range of results, but pictures that you do not like if not offset by other results that you do like it raises concerns. Breast lift procedures have evolved substantially over the last 25 years from a skin tightening only, to involving breast tissue rearrangement tailored to the patient to maximize the lifting and shape. A breast lift comes at the price of scars, and a pleasing shape should be very achievable.

    Reply
  2. Dr. Ronald Stefani wrote on :

    I always encourage a second opinion anytime you are having trouble deciding. It gives you different perspectives and time to think it over.
    Regards, Dr Stefani

    Reply
Are you an FOF Doctor? Please to log in and post your response